‘Brown Skin Girl’, a track off ‘The Lion King: The Gift’, Beyonce’s last year album, featuring Wizkid, Nigerian singer, was among the winners at the 2020 edition of the NAACP Image Awards.

The hit song, which also featured Blue Ivy, was announced winner of the ‘Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration’ category.

The annual event which recognizes the best in film, television, music and literature, took place on Saturday.

Beyonce also won in several other categories at the 51st edition of the annual award including ‘Outstanding Female Artist’ and Outstanding Album’ respectively.

Also on the list of winners at the event was Rihanna, who received the president’s award for distinguished public service. Lupita Nyong’o, Kenyan-Mexican actress, also made the cut, snagging the ‘Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture’ category.

Below is the full list with winners in bold:

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

  • Angela Basset
  • Billy Porter
  • Lizzo –WINNER
  • Regina King
  • Tyler Perry

Motion Picture

OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE

  • ‘Dolemite is My Name’
  • ‘Harriet’
  • ‘Just Mercy — WINNER’
  • ‘Queen & Slim’
  • ‘Us’

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE

  • Chadwick Boseman, ’21 Bridges’
  • Daniel Kaluuya, ‘Queen & Slim’
  • Eddie Murphy, ‘Dolemite is My Name’
  • Michael B. Jordan, ‘Just Mercy’ — WINNER
  • Winston Duke, ‘Us’

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE

  • Alfre Woodard, ‘Clemency’
  • Cynthia Erivo, ‘Harriet’
  • Jodie Turner-Smith, ‘Queen & Slim’
  • Lupita Nyong’o, ‘Us’ — WINNER
  • Naomie Harris, ‘Black and Blue’

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE

  • Jamie Foxx, ‘Just Mercy’ — WINNER
  • Leslie Odom, Jr., ‘Harriet’
  • Sterling K. Brown, ‘Waves’
  • Tituss Burgess, ‘Dolemite Is My Name’
  • Wesley Snipes, ‘Dolemite Is My Name’

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE

  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph, ‘Dolemite is My Name’
  • Janelle Monáe, ‘Harriet
  • Jennifer Lopez, ‘Hustlers’
  • Marsai Martin, ‘Little’ — WINNER
  • Octavia Spencer, ‘Luce’

OUTSTANDING BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE IN MOTION PICTURE

  • Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
  • Jodie Turner-Smith, ‘Queen & Slim’
  • Marsai Martin, ‘Little’ — WINNER
  • Rob Morgan, ‘Just Mercy’
  • Shahadi Wright Joseph, ‘Us’

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE CAST IN A MOTION PICTURE

  • ‘Dolemite is My Name’
  • ‘Harriet’
  • ‘Just Mercy’ — WINNER
  • ‘Queen & Slim’
  • ‘Us’

OUTSTANDING INDEPENDENT MOTION PICTURE

  • ‘Clemency’
  • ‘Dolemite is My Name’ — WINNER
  • ‘Luce’
  • ‘Queen & Slim’
  • ‘The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind’

OUTSTANDING CHARACTER VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE (TELEVISION OR FILM)

  • Alfre Woodard, ‘The Lion King’
  • Donald Glover, ‘The Lion King’
  • James Earl Jones, ‘The Lion King’ — WINNER
  • Lupita Nyong’o, ‘Serengeti’
  • Sterling K. Brown, ‘Frozen II’

Television

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES

  • ‘Ballers’
  • ‘Black-ish’WINNER
  • ‘Dear White People’
  • ‘Grown-ish’
  • ‘The Neighborhood’

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Anthony Anderson, ‘Black-ish’ — WINNER
  • Cedric The Entertainer, ‘The Neighborhood’
  • Don Cheadle, ‘Black Monday’
  • Dwayne Johnson, ‘Ballers’
  • Tracy Morgan, ‘The Last O.G.’

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Logan Browning, ‘Dear White People’
  • Jill Scott, ‘First Wives Club’
  • Tiffany Haddish, ‘The Last O.G.’
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, ‘Black-ish’ — WINNER
  • Yara Shahidi, ‘Grown-ish’

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Andre Braugher, ‘Brooklyn Nine-Nine’
  • Deon Cole, ‘Black-ish’ — WINNER
  • Laurence Fishburne, ‘Black-ish’
  • Terry Crews, ‘Brooklyn Nine-Nine’
  • Tituss Burgess, ‘Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt’

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Halle Bailey, ‘Grown-ish’
  • Loretta Devine, ‘Family Reunion’
  • Marsai Martin, ‘Black-ish’ — WINNER
  • Regina Hall, ‘Black Monday’
  • Tichina Arnold, ‘The Neighborhood’

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

  • ‘Godfather of Harlem’
  • ‘Greenleaf’ — WINNER
  • ‘Queen Sugar’
  • ‘The Chi’
  • ‘Watchmen’

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Billy Porter, ‘Pose’
  • Forest Whitaker, ‘Godfather of Harlem’
  • Kofi Siriboe, ‘Queen Sugar’
  • Omari Hardwick, ‘Power’ — WINNER
  • Sterling K. Brown, ‘This Is Us’

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Angela Bassett, ‘9-1-1’ — WINNER
  • Regina King, ‘Watchmen’
  • Rutina Wesley, ‘Queen Sugar’
  • Simone Missick, ‘All Rise’
  • Viola Davis, ‘How to Get Away with Murder’

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Delroy Lindo, ‘The Good Fight’
  • Giancarlo Esposito, ‘Godfather of Harlem’
  • Harold Perrineau, ‘Claws’ — WINNER
  • Nigél Thatch, ‘Godfather of Harlem’
  • Wendell Pierce, ‘Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan’

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • CCH Pounder, NCIS: ‘New Orleans’
  • Lynn Whitfield, ‘Greenleaf ‘– WINNER
  • Lyric Ross, ‘This Is Us’
  • Susan Kelechi Watson, ‘This Is Us’
  • Tina Lifford, ‘Queen Sugar’

OUTSTANDING GUEST PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES

  • Blair Underwood, ‘Dear White People’
  • David Alan Grier, ‘Queen Sugar’
  • Kelly Rowland, ‘American Soul’ — WINNER
  • MAJOR., ‘STAR’
  • Sanaa Lathan, ‘The Affair’

OUTSTANDING TELEVISION MOVIE, LIMITED-SERIES OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL

  • ‘American Son’
  • ‘Being Mary Jane’
  • ‘Native Son’
  • ‘True Detectiv’e
  • ‘When They See Us’ — WINNER

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION MOVIE, LIMITED-SERIES OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL

  • Caleel Harris, ‘When They See Us’
  • Ethan Henru Herisse, ‘When They See Us’
  • Idris Elba, ‘Luther’
  • Jharrel Jerome, ‘When They See Us’ — WINNER
  • Mahershala Ali, ‘True Detective’

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION MOVIE, LIMITED-SERIES OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL

  • Aunjanue Ellis, ‘When They See Us’
  • Gabrielle Union, ‘Being Mary Jane’
  • Kerry Washington, ‘American Son’
  • Niecy Nash, ‘When They See Us’ — WINNER
  • Octavia Spencer, ‘Truth Be Told’

OUTSTANDING NEWS/INFORMATION (SERIES OR SPECIAL)

  • ‘PUSHOUT: The Criminalization of Black Girls in Schools’
  • ‘Surviving R. Kelly’
  • ‘The Breakfast Club’
  • ‘The Story of God with Morgan Freeman’
  • ‘Unsung’ — WINNER

OUTSTANDING TALK SERIES

  • ‘Red Table Talk’ — WINNER
  • ‘The Daily Show with Trevor Noah’
  • ‘The Real’
  • ‘The Shop: Uninterrupted’
  • ‘The Tamron Hall Show’

OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM/REALITY COMPETITION SERIES/GAME SHOW

  • ‘Iyanla: Fix My Life’
  • ‘Lip Sync Battle’
  • ‘Rhythm + Flow’ — WINNER
  • ‘Sunday Best’
  • ‘The Voice’

OUTSTANDING VARIETY (SERIES OR SPECIAL)

  • ‘2019 Black Girls Rock!’
  • ‘Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones’
  • ‘Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé’ — WINNER
  • ‘Saturday Night Live’
  • ‘Wanda Sykes: Not Normal’

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

  • ‘Doc McStuffins’
  • ‘Family Reunion’ — WINNER
  • ‘Kevin Hart’s Guide to Black History’
  • ‘Marvel’s Avengers: Black Panther’s Quest’
  • ‘Motown Magic’

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A YOUTH (SERIES, SPECIAL, TELEVISION MOVIE OR LIMITED-SERIES)

  • Caleel Harris, ‘When They See Us’
  • Lonnie Chavis, ‘This Is Us’
  • Lyric Ross, ‘This Is Us’
  • Marsai Martin, ‘Black-ish’ — WINNER
  • Miles Brown, ‘Black-ish’

OUTSTANDING HOST IN A TALK OR NEWS/INFORMATION (SERIES OR SPECIAL) – INDIVIDUAL OR ENSEMBLE

  • Angela Rye, ‘Young Gifted and Broke: A BET Town Hall’
  • Jada Pinkett Smith, ‘Red Table Talk’ — WINNER
  • Lester Holt, ‘NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt’
  • Trevor Noah, ‘The Daily Show with Trevor Noah’
  • Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sunny Hostin, Meghan McCain, Abby Huntsman, Ana Navarro, ‘The View’

OUTSTANDING HOST IN A REALITY/REALITY COMPETITION, GAME SHOW OR VARIETY (SERIES OR SPECIAL) – INDIVIDUAL OR ENSEMBLE

  • Iyanla Vanzant, ‘Iyanla: Fix My Life’
  • LL Cool J, ‘Lip Sync Battle’
  • Regina Hall, ‘2019 BET Awards’
  • Steve Harvey, ‘Celebrity Family Feud’ — WINNER
  • Wayne Brady, ‘Let’s Make A Deal’

Documentary

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY (FILM)

  • ‘Miles Davis: Birth Of The Cool’
  • ‘The Black Godfather’
  • ‘The Apollo’
  • ‘Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am’ — WINNER
  • ‘True Justice: Bryan Stevenson’s Fight for Equality’

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION – SERIES OR SPECIAL)

  • ‘Free Meek’
  • ‘Hitsville: The Making of Motown’ — WINNER
  • ‘Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé’
  • ‘Martin: The Legacy of A King’
  • ‘ReMastered: The Two Killings of Sam Cooke’

Writing

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A MOTION PICTURE (FILM)

  • Chinonye Chukwu, ‘Clemency’
  • Destin Daniel Cretton & Andrew Lanham, ‘Just Mercy’
  • Doug Atchison, ‘Brian Banks’
  • Jordan Peele, ‘Us’ — WINNER
  • Kasi Lemmons & Gregory Allen Howard, ‘Harriet’

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Cord Jefferson, ‘The Good Place (‘Tinker, Tailor, Demon, Spy’) — WINNER
  • Gloria Calderon Kellett & Mike Royce, ‘One Day at a Time (‘Ghosts’)
  • Jason Kim, ‘Barry (‘Past=Present x Future Over Yesterday’)
  • Karen Gist & Peter Saji, ‘Mixed-ish (‘Let Your Hair Down’)
  • Trevor Noah, ‘The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (‘Trevor Noah: Racism Detective’)

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Ava DuVernay & Michael Starrbury, ‘When They See Us (‘Part Four’)
  • Damon Lindelof & Cord Jefferson, ‘Watchmen (‘The Extraordinary Being’)
  • Nichelle Tramble Spellman, ‘Truth Be Told (‘Monster’) — WINNER
  • Nkechi Okoro Carroll, ‘All American (‘Hussle & Motivate’)
  • Pat Charles, ‘Black Lightning (‘The Book of Secrets: Chapter One: Prodigal Son’)

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A MOTION PICTURE (TELEVISION)

  • Cas Sigers-Beedles, ‘Twas the Chaos Before Christmas’
  • Melissa Bustamante, ‘A Christmas Winter Song’
  • Patrik-Ian Polk, ‘Being Mary Jane’
  • Suzan-Lori Parks, ‘Native Son’ — WINNER
  • Yvette Nicole Brown, ‘Always a Bridesmaid’

Directing

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A MOTION PICTURE (FILM)

  • Chiwetel Ejiofor, ‘The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind’ — WINNER
  • Jordan Peele, ‘Us’
  • Kasi Lemmons, ‘Harriet’
  • Mati Diop, ‘Atlantics’
  • Reginald Hudlin, ‘The Black Godfather’

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Anya Adams, ‘GLOW (‘Outward Bound’) — WINNER
  • Justin Tipping, ‘Black Monday (‘7042’)
  • Ken Whittingham, ‘Atypical (‘Road Rage Paige’)
  • Randall Winston, ‘Grace and Frankie (‘The Pharmacy’)
  • Shaka King, ‘Shrill (‘Pool’)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Ava DuVernay, ‘When They See Us’ (‘Part Four’)
  • Carl H. Seaton, Jr., ‘Snowfall (‘Hedgehogs’)
  • Curtis ’50 Cent’ Jackson, ‘Power (‘Forgot About Dre’) — WINNER
  • Debbie Allen, ‘Grey’s Anatomy (‘Silent All These Years’)
  • Jet Wilkinson, ‘The Chi (‘The Scorpion and the Frog’)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A MOTION PICTURE (TELEVISION)

  • Codie Elaine Oliver, ‘Black Love’
  • Janice Cooke, ‘I Am Sombody’s Child: The Regina Louise Story’
  • Kenny Leon, ‘American Son’
  • Rashid Johnson, ‘Native Son’ — WINNER
  • Russ Parr, ‘The Bobby Debarge Story’

Recording

OUTSTANDING ALBUM

  • Cuz I Love You, Lizzo’
  • ‘Homecoming: The Live Album, Beyoncé’ — WINNER
  • ‘I Used To Know H.E.R., H.E.R.’
  • ‘Sketchbook, Fantasia’
  • ‘Worthy, India.Arie’

OUTSTANDING New Artist

  • Ari Lennox
  • Lil Nas X — WINNER
  • Lucky Daye
  • Mahalia
  • Mykal Kilgore

OUTSTANDING MALE ARTIST

  • Bruno Mars — WINNER
  • Khalid
  • Lil Nas X
  • MAJOR.
  • PJ Morton

OUTSTANDING FEMALE ARTIST

  • Beyoncé — WINNER
  • Fantasia
  • H.E.R.
  • India.Arie
  • Lizzo

OUTSTANDING SONG – TRADITIONAL

  • ‘Enough’ – Fantasia
  • ‘Jerome’ – Lizzo
  • ‘SPIRIT’ – Beyoncé — WINNER
  • ‘Stand Up’ – Cynthia Erivo
  • ‘Steady Love’ – India.Arie

OUTSTANDING SONG – CONTEMPORARY

  • ‘Before I Let Go’ – Beyoncé — WINNER
  • ‘Hard Place’ – H.E.R.
  • ‘Juice’ – Lizzo
  • ‘Talk’ – Khalid
  • ‘Motivation’ – Normani

OUTSTANDING DUO, GROUP OR COLLABORATION

  • ‘Brown Skin Girl’ – Blue Ivy, SAINt JHN, Beyoncé & WizKiD — WINNER
  • ‘No Guidance’ – Chris Brown feat. Drake
  • ‘Say So’ – PJ Morton feat. JoJo
  • ‘Shea Butter Baby’ – Ari Lennox feat. J. Cole
  • ‘Show Me Love’ – Alicia Keys feat. Miguel

OUTSTANDING JAZZ ALBUM

  • ‘Carib’ – David Sanchez
  • ‘Center of The Heart’ – Najee
  • ‘Love & Liberation’ – Jazzmeia Horn — WINNER
  • ‘SoulMate’ – Nathan Mitchell
  • ‘The Dream Is You: Vanessa Rubin Sings Tadd Dameron’ – Vanessa Rubin

OUTSTANDING GOSPEL/CHRISTIAN SONG (TRADITIONAL OR CONTEMPORARY)

  • ‘I Made It Out’ – John P. Kee feat. Zacardi Cortez
  • ‘Laughter’ – Bebe Winans feat. Korean Soul
  • ‘Love Theory’ – Kirk Franklin — WINNER
  • ‘Not Yet’ – Donnie McClurkin
  • ‘Victory’ – The Clark Sisters

OUTSTANDING MUSIC VIDEO/VISUAL ALBUM

  • ‘Hard Place’ – H.E.R.
  • ‘Juice’ – Lizzo — WINNER
  • ‘No Guidance’ – Chris Brown feat. Drake
  • ‘Steady Love’ – India.Arie
  • ‘Talk’ – Khalid

OUTSTANDING SOUNDTRACK/COMPILATION ALBUM

  • ‘Harriet (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)’
  • ‘Queen & Slim The Soundtrack’
  • ‘The Lion King: The Gift’ — WINNER
  • ‘The Lion King Original Motion Picture Soundtrack’
  • ‘Us (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)’

Literature

OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – FICTION

  • ‘New Daughters of Africa’ – Margaret Busby
  • ‘Out of Darkness, Shining Light’ – Petina Gappah
  • ‘Red at the Bone’ – Jacqueline Woodson
  • ‘The Revisioners’ – Margaret Wilkerson Sexton — WINNER
  • ‘The Water Dancer’ – Ta-Nehisi Coates

OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – NONFICTION

  • ‘Breathe: A Letter to My Sons’ – Dr. Imani Perry
  • ‘STONY THE ROAD: Reconstruction, White Supremacy, and the Rise of Jim Crow’ – Henry Louis Gates, Jr.
  • ‘The Source of Self-Regard: Selected Essays, Speeches, and Meditations’ – Toni Morrison — WINNER
  • ‘The Yellow House’ – Sarah M. Broom
  • ‘What Doesn’t Kill You Makes You Blacker: A Memoir in Essays’ – Damon Young

OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – DEBUT AUTHOR

  • ‘American Spy’ – Lauren Wilkinson
  • ‘I Am Dance: Words and Images of the Black Dancer’ – Hal Banfield (Author), Javier Vasquez (Illustrator) — WINNER
  • ‘More Than Pretty: Doing The Soul Work To Uncover Your True Beauty’ – Erica Campbell
  • ‘Such A Fun Age’ – Kiley Reid
  • ‘The Farm’ – Joanne Ramos

OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY

  • ‘Free Cyntoia: My Search for Redemption in the American Prison System’ – Cyntoia Brown-Long
  • Finding My Voice: My Journey to the West Wing and the Path Forward – Valerie Jarrett
  • ‘More Than Enough: Claiming Space for Who You Are (No Matter What They Say)’ – Elaine Welteroth — WINNER
  • ‘My Name Is Prince’– Randee St. Nicholas
  • ‘The Beautiful Ones’ – Prince (Author), Dan Piepenbring (Edited by)

OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – INSTRUCTIONAL

  • ‘Inspire Your Home: Easy, Affordable Ideas to Make Every Room Glamorous’ – Farah Merhi
  • ‘Letters to the Finishers (who struggle to finish)’ – Candace E. Wilkins
  • ‘More Than Pretty: Doing the Soul Work that Uncovers Your True Beauty’ – Erica Campbell
  • ‘Vegetables Unleashed’ – José Andres
  • ‘Your Next Level Life: 7 Rules of Power, Confidence, And Opportunity For Black Women In America’ – Karen Arrington (Author), Joanna Price (Illustrator), Sheryl Taylor (Forward) — WINNER

OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – POETRY

  • ‘A Bound Woman Is a Dangerous Thing: The Incarceration of African American Women from’
  • ‘Harriet Tubman to Sandra Bland’ – DaMaris B. Hill
  • ‘Felon: Poems’ – Reginald Dwayne Betts — WINNER
  • ‘Honeyfish’ – Lauren K. Alleyne
  • ‘Mistress’ – Chet’la Sebree
  • ‘The Tradition’ – Jericho Brown

OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – CHILDREN

  • ‘A Place to Land: Martin Luther King Jr. and the Speech That Inspired a Nation’ – Barry Wittenstein (Author), Jerry Pinkney (Illustrator)
  • ‘Hair Love’ – Matthew A. Cherry (Author), Vashti Harrison (Illustrator)
  • ‘Parker Looks Up: An Extraordinary Moment’ – Parker Curry (Author), Jessica Curry (Author), Brittany Jackson (Illustrator)
  • ‘Ruby Finds a Worry’ – Tom Percival
  • ‘Sulwe’ – Lupita Nyong’o (Author), Vashti Harrison (Illustrator) — WINNER

OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – YOUTH/TEENS

  • ‘Around Harvard Square’ – C.J. Farley — WINNER
  • ‘Her Own Two Feet: A Rwandan Girl’s Brave Fight to Walk’ – Meredith Davis (Author), Rebeka Uwitonze (Author)
  • ‘Hot Comb’ – Ebony Flowers (Author), Ebony Flowers (Illustrator)
  • ‘I’m Not Dying with You Tonight’ – Gilly Segal (Author), Kimberly Jones (Author)
  • ‘The Forgotten Girl’ – India Hill Brown


Copyright 2020 TheCable. All rights reserved. This material, and other digital content on this website, may not be reproduced, published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in whole or in part without prior express written permission from TheCable.

Follow us on twitter @Thecablestyle