Rattle Snake‘ remake and ‘The Milkmaid‘ have snagged the highest nominations for the 2021 edition of the Best of Nollywood Awards (BON).

Advertisement

The organisers of the annual award unveiled the nominees at its dinner party held on Friday.

‘The Milkmaid’ as well as ‘Rattle Snake’ remake, produced by Charles Okpaleke and directed by Ramsey Nouah, had 14 nominations each.

This year’s edition of the award features 30 categories in total.

Advertisement

The list includes Pere, BBNaija season six housemate, who was nominated for ‘Best Actor in a Leading Role’ (English) and ‘Best Kiss in a movie’ for his role in ‘Butterflies’ respectively.

See nominees below:

Best Actor in a Leading Role (English)
1. Stan Eze – Rattlesnake
2. Blossom Chukwueku – Hope Spring Eternal
3. Enyinna Nwigwe – Badamasi
4. Pereh Egbe – Butterflies
5. Okey Uzoeshi – Strain
6. Uzor Arukwe – Yours Regardless

Advertisement

Best Actor in a Leading Role (Yoruba)
1. Femi Adebayo – Esin
2. Lateef Adedimeji – Ka Bi osi
3. Joseph Momodu – Olufe
4. Seun Akindele – My Mirror
5. Akinola Akano – Oju
6. Samuel Oniyitan – Abeke

Best Actor in a Leading Role (Hausa)
1. Gambo Usman Kona -The Milkmaid
2. Adam Garba – Voiceless

Best Actress in a Leading Role (English)
1. Shushu Abubakar – Strain
2. Sharon Nwosu – Coat of Alms
3. Osas Ighodalo – Rattlesnake
4. Sola Sobowale – Cookies Spot
5. Bolaji Ogunmola – Butterflies
6. Mary Lazarus – Homeless Home

Best Actress in a Leading Role (Yoruba)
1. Mercy Aigbe – Agbeke
2. Jumoke Odetola – My Mirror
3. Peju Wahab – Ijolewa
4. Kehinde Bankole – Abeke
5. Adeola Olushola – Oju
6. Omowunmi Dada – Alagogo Ide

Advertisement

Best Actress in a Leading Role (Hausa)
1. Anthonieta Kalunta – The Milkmaid
2. Asabe Madaki – Voiceless

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (English)
1. Kachi Nnochiri – Butterflies
2. Femi Jacobs – Eagle Wings
3. Buchi Franklin – Rattlesnake
4. Martins Nebo – Just Kidding
5. Sani Danja – Badamasi
6. Seun Akindele – Greyish

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Yoruba)
1. Bolanle Ninalowo – Ete
2. Yomi Olorunlolaye – Osuka
3. Rotimi Salami – Ijolewa
4. Wole Ojo – Abeke
5. Soliu Gbolagade – Abeke

Best Actress in a Supporting Role (English)
1. Tolulope Oke – Cookies Spot
2. Blessing Obasi – Hope Springs Eternal
3. Juliet Njemanze – Just Kidding
4. Ebenezer Eno – Yours Regardless
5. Anwuli Ijenebe – Greyish
6. Stella Ekwueme – Unconventional

Advertisement

Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Yoruba)
1 Debby Shokoya – Misguided
2 Kemi Afolabi – Ikunsuni
3 Iyabo Ojo – Black Veil
4 Faturoti Ifedapo – Oju
5 Maureen Vincent – Alagogo Ide

Best Child Actress in a Movie
1. Ewomazino Amata – Miebaka
2. Adaeze Onugbo – Laurie
3. Angel Onyi Unigwe – Strain
4. Nifemi Lawal – Strain
5. Daniel Adeshina – Ijolewa
6. Craig Loughlan- Miebaka

Movie with the Best Social Message
1. Journey Home
2. Strain
3. Tethered
4. Time Tells
5. My Mirror
6. Ella
7. Hope Springs Eternal

Best Kiss in a Movie
1. Bolaji Ogunmola/Pereh Egbe – Butterflies
2. Blossom Chukwujekwe/Bolaji Ogunmola – Hope Spring Eternal
3. Stan Eze/Osas Ighodalo – Rattlesnake
4. Frederick Leonard/Bayray Mcwinzu – Greyish

Advertisement

Most Promising Actor of the Year
1. Akinola Akano – Oju
2. Michael Ejoor – Yours Regardless

Most Promising Actress of the Year
1. Faturoti Ifedapo – Oju
2. Adeola Olushola – Oju
3. Anthonieta Kalunta – The Milkmaid
4. Chinenye Aniemenam – Just Kidding

Best Short Film
1. When Devil Knocks
2. Canoe Boy
3. Busted
4. Journey Home
5. Homecoming
6. Soja

Movie with the Best Special Effect

1. Miebaka
2. Eagles Wings
3. The Milkmaid
4. Badamasi
5. Voiceless

Best use of food in a movie
1. Cookies Spot
2. Strain
3. Rattlesnake
4. Yours Regardless
5. Logan

Best Use of Costume in a movie
1. The Milkmaid
2. Butterflies
3. Rattlesnake
4. Oba Bi Olorun
5. Agbeke

Best use of Make-up
1. Soja
2. Milkmaid
3. Olugbeja Oloun
4. Voiceless
5. Meibaka
6. Eye of Deity (Oju)

Movie with the Best sound
1. Strain
2. Rattlesnake
3. Milkmaid
4. Abeke
5. Meibaka

Movie with the Best Soundtrack
1. Oye (Knowledge)
2. Milkmaid
3. Rattlesnake
4. Alagogo Ide
5. Logan
6. Voiceless

Movie with the Best Screenplay
1. Strain
2. Milkmaid
3. Hope Spring Eternal
4. Rattlesnake
5. Eagles Wings
6. Butterflies

Movie with the Best Editing
1. Strain
2. Milkmaid
3. Coat of Alms
4. Rattlesnake
5. Voiceless
6. Eagle Wings

Movie with the Best Production Design
1. Milkmaid
2. Miebaka
3. Badamasi
4. Voiceless
5. Rattlesnake
6. Eagle Wings

Movie with the Best Cinematography
1. The Milkmaid
2. Strain
3. Voiceless
4. Rattlesnake
5. Badamasi
6. Eagle Wings

Director of the Year
1. Uduak-Obong Patrick – Strain
2. Desmond Obviagele – The Milkmaid
3. Ramsey Nouah – Rattlesnake
4. Robert Peters – Voiceless
5. Paul Apel Papel- Eagle Wings

Movie of the Year
1. The Milkmaid
2. Voiceless
3. Rattlesnake
4. Strain
5. Eagle Wings

Revelation of the Year (Male)
1.Emanuel Wilson (Bigshark)
2.Babatunde Aderinloye
3. Jerry Williams
4. Badaiki John

Revelation of the Year (Female)
1.Tope Aremu
2.Stephaine Zibis
3. Bukky Olatunji
4. Bianca Ugowanne
5. Juliet. Njamaneze



Copyright 2022 TheCable. All rights reserved. This material, and other digital content on this website, may not be reproduced, published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in whole or in part without prior express written permission from TheCable.

Follow us on twitter @Thecablestyle