Tems, Kayode Kasum, and Bimbo Ademoye were among winners at the 2022 edition of The Future Awards Africa (TFAA) held in Lagos on Sunday night.

Advertisement

The annual event, currently in its 16th year, celebrates young people between the ages of 18-31 who have made outstanding achievements in their respective fields.

Tems clinched the prize for music ahead of Joeboy, Fireboy and Omah Lay while Ademoye snagged the prize for acting.

Kasum also won the prize for film while Tunde Onakoya, founder of Chess in slums Africa, bagged the prize for community action.

Advertisement

Below is the full list of winners:

The Future Awards Africa prize for content creation

Isaac ‘Zicsaloma’ Aloma (30)

Advertisement

Tayo Aina (29) WINNER

Onyekelu ‘Jenni Frank’ Jennifer Ebere (27)

Apaokagi ‘Taaooma’ Maryam (22)

Emmanuel ‘Mr Funny’ Ejekwu (26)

Advertisement

Tobi ‘Street Church’ Oreoluwa (31)

The Future Awards Africa prize for advocacy & activism

Solomon Ayodele (29)

Wilson Atumeyi (29) WINNER

Advertisement

Rinu Oduala (23)

Fatima Tafoki (24)

Naima Idris Usman (27)

Shedrack Danladi (29)

Advertisement

The Future Awards Africa prize for community action

Vera David-Emesiobum (31)

Tunde Onakoya (27) WINNER

Blessing Ingyape (31)

Saratu Ishaya Abdullahi (27)

Aliyu Sadiq (24)

Ibrahim ‘Flag boy’ Adebanjo Akinwunmi (25)

The Future Awards Africa prize for music

Joseph ‘Joeboy’ Akinwale Akinfenwa-Donus (24)

Adedamola ‘Fireboy’ Ade Folahan (26)

Oyinkansola ‘Ayra Starr’ Aderibigbe (19)

Chukwuka ‘Ckay’ Ekweani (26)

Stanley ‘Omah Lay’ Didia (24)

Daniel ‘Buju’ Benson (24)

Temilade ‘Tems’ Openiyi (26) WINNER

The Future Awards Africa prize for professional service

Adeyemi Adetunji (29)

Daphne Akatugba (31)

David Oyawoye (24)

Khalil Nur Khalil (28) WINNER

Abiodun Animashaun (30)

Blossom Egbude (24)

The Future Awards Africa prize for acting

Teniola Aladese (28)

Maryam Yahhaya (24)

Nengi Adoki (31)

Temi Ami-Williams (24)

Emeka Nwagbaraocha (24)

Abayomi Alvin (27)

Bimbo Ademoye (30) WINNER

The Future Awards Africa prize for journalism

S.I Ohumu (26) WINNER

Abdulbaqi Aliyu Jari (30)

Laila Johnson-Salami (25)

Yvonne Okhaifoh (28)

Chisom Peter Job (19)

Agbaje Ayomide (22)

Elfredah Kevin-Alerechi (32)

The Future Awards Africa prize for lawyers

Oyinkansola ‘Foza’ Fawehinmi (25) WINNER

Mobolaji Oriola (27)

Damilola Wright (29)

Iredumare Opeyemi (32)

Oluwaseun Ayansola (27)

Kelechi Ibe (27)

The Future Awards Africa prize for film

Akay Mason (28)

Kayode Kasum (30) WINNER

Dada ‘Oluwadabest’ Temitope (29)

Victor Edem (25)

Nora Awolowo (22)

Abdul Tijani ‘Abdul TJ” Ahmed (27)

The Future Awards Africa prize for entrepreneurship

Omoye Abulimen (28)

Olatunji Adenike Rukayat (28)

Lade Lois Olaiya (27)

Jerry Mallo (27) WINNER

Jumoke Dada (27)

Ore Runsewe (31)

Joel Ogunsola (28)

The Future Awards Africa prize for technology

Kennedy Ekezie (24) WINNER

Abubakar Nur Khalil (22)

Dare Adekoya (22)

Yanmo Omoregbe (28)

Timi Ajiboye (28)

Hanu Fejiro (26)

Eluan Ben (24)

The Future Awards Africa prize for art and literature

Chigozie Obi (24) WINNER

Mayowa ‘Shutabug’ Alabi (27)

Niyi Okeowo (27)

Renike Olusanya (27)

Eloghosa Osunde (29)

T.J Benson (30)

Arinze Ifeakandu (27)

The Future Awards Africa prize for health and wellness

Chinonso ‘Aproko Dr’ Egemba (31)

Chioma ‘Dr Zobo’ Nwakanma (29)

Princess Ifeoma Ike (29)

Cassandra Akinde (30) WINNER

Opeyemi Adeyemi (29)

Dinatu Emmanuel Ishaka (26)

Odunola Olabintan (25)

The Future Awards Africa prize for academic achievement

Mufid Sulaiman Abubakar (29)

Ikanna Okim (23)

Asaka Ewerechukwu Favour (21)

Goodness Adesewa (24)

Uchechi Promise Echefu (29)

Joseph Oloruntola Adeola (28)

Uzoaku Odinachukwu Amadi (24)

Joy Adesina (24)

Elizabeth Ekeoseye (21)

The Future Awards Africa prize for fashion

Weiz Dhurm Franklyn (30) WINNER

KIING DAVIIDS (28)

Temitayo Ilesanmi Nathan (28)

Seun Olopade (28)

Bolajo Fawehinmi (30)

Mariam Afolabi (28)

Davou Pwajok (24)

The Future Awards Africa prize for service to young people

Femi Falana

Tony Elumelu

Aisha Yesufu

Dr. Akintoye Akindele

Ooni Adeyeye Enitan Ogunwusi

Atedo Peterside

Olowogboyega A. Olayemi

The Future Awards Africa prize for young person of the year

Mohamed Salah (Egypt) (29)

Angeline Makore (Zimbabwe) (32)

Jerry Mallo (Nigeria) (27)

Andrea Iyamah (Nigeria) (28) WINNNER

Lelise Neme (Ethiopia) (29)



Copyright 2022 TheCable. All rights reserved. This material, and other digital content on this website, may not be reproduced, published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in whole or in part without prior express written permission from TheCable.

Follow us on twitter @Thecablestyle