‘Joker’, a movie by Todd Philips, has garnered the most nominations for the 92nd Academy Awards, better known as the Oscars.

The long-awaited nomination list, featuring movies across the world, was announced on Monday at the David Geffen Theater in Los Angeles.

‘Joker’, a DC comic-based movie based on the background of an anti-hero comic character, snagged the most nominations with 11, topping ‘The Irishmen’, a Netflix movie by Martin Scorsese, and ‘1917’, a movie by Sam Mendes, which got 10 nominations each.

Other movies that secured nominations include ‘Little Women’, ‘Parasite’, ‘Pain and Glory’, ‘Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood’, Marrige Story’, ‘The Two Popes’ and a few more.

The award event is scheduled to hold on February 9, 2020.

See the full list below:

Best Picture

  • Ford V Ferrari
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • 1917
  • Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood
  • Parasite

Best Director

  • Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
  • Todd Phillips, Joker
  • Sam Mendes, 1917
  • Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood
  • Bong Joon Ho, Parasite

Best Actor

  • Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood
  • Adam Driver, Marriage Story
  • Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
  • Jonahthan Pryce, The Two Popes

Best Actress

  • Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
  • Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
  • Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
  • Charlize Theron, Bombshell
  • Renée Zellweger, Judy
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino, The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci, The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood

Best Supporting Actress

  • Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
  • Laura Dern, Marriage Story
  • Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
  • Florence Pugh, Little Women
  • Margot Robbie, Bombshell

Best Original Screenplay

  • Knives Out, (Rian Johnson)
  • Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach)
  • 1917 (Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns)
  • Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino)
  • Parasite, (Bong Joon Ho & Jin Won Han)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • The Irishman (Steven Zaillian)
  • Jojo Rabbit (Taika Waititi)
  • Joker (Todd Phillips & Scott Silver)
  • Little Women (Greta Gerwig)
  • The Two Popes (Anthony McCarten)

Best Cinematography

  • The Irishman (Rodrigo Prieto)
  • Joker (Lawrence Sher)
  • The Lighthouse (Jarin Blaschke)
  • 1917 (Roger Deakins)
  • Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood (Robert Richardson)

Best Film Editing

  • Ford V Ferrari (Andrew Buckland & Michael McCusker)
  • The Irishman (Thelma Schoonmaker)
  • Jojo Rabbit (Tom Eagles)
  • Joker (Jeff Groth)
  • Parasite (Jinmo Yang)

Best Sound Mixing

  • Ad Astra
  • Ford V Ferrari
  • Joker
  • 1917
  • Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood

Best Sound Editing

  • Ford V Ferrari
  • Joker
  • 1917
  • Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Best Original Score

  • Joker (Hildur Guðnadóttir)
  • Little Women (Alexandre Desplat)
  • Marriage Story (Randy Newman)
  • 1917 (Thomas Newman)
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (John Williams)

Best Original Song

  • “I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” (Toy Story 4 — Randy Newman)
  • “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” (Rocketman — Elton John & Bernie Taupin)
  • “I’m Standing With You” (Breakthrough — Diane Warren)
  • “Into the Unknown” (Frozen II — Robert Lopez & Kristen Anderson-Lopez)
  • “Stand Up”, (Harriet — Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo)

Best Animated Feature

  • How to train Your Dragon: the Hidden World
  • I Lost My Body
  • Klaus
  • Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4

Best Costume Design

  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Little Women
  • Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood

Best Visual effects

  • Avengers: Endgame
  • The Irishman
  • The Lion King
  • 1917
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Best Animated Short Film

  • Dcera (Daughter)
  • Hair Love
  • Kitbull
  • Memorable
  • Sister

Best Documentary Feature

  • American Factory
  • The Cave
  • The Edge of Democracy
  • For Sama
  • Honeyland

Best Documentary Short

  • In the Absence
  • Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)
  • Life Overtakes Me
  • St. Louis Superman
  • Walk Run Cha-Cha

Best International Feature Film

  • Corpus Christi (Poland)
  • Honeyland (North Macedonia)
  • Les Miserables (France)
  • Pain and Glory (Spain)
  • Parasite (South Korea)

Best Production Design

  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • 1917
  • Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood
  • Parasite

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Bombshell
  • Joker
  • Judy
  • Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
  • 1917

Best Live-Action Short Film

  • Brotherhood
  • Nefta Football Club
  • The Neighbors’ Window
  • Saria
  • A Sister


Copyright 2020 TheCable. All rights reserved. This material, and other digital content on this website, may not be reproduced, published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in whole or in part without prior express written permission from TheCable.

Follow us on twitter @Thecablestyle