Tiwa Savage’s husband Teebillz hopped on stage and hugged her during her performance at the 2017 African Muzik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA) on Sunday.

In a video posted on Instagram by AsuquoTravels, Teebillz shared a three-second embrace with Savage.

The Mavin Records singer recently hinted on a possible reconciliation with her estranged husband during a chat on BeatFM’s ‘The Midday Show’ when she spoke about gender equality, saying: I don’t think men and women are equal.”

When asked about the status of her marriage, she said: “We are doing what we are doing privately and it’s going to stay private.”

The 2017 edition of AFRIMMA took place at the House of Blues, in Dallas, Texas.

Davido was the biggest winner of the night, taking home ‘Artist of the Year’ and ‘Song of the Year’ awards.

Savage, who recently made BBC’s 100 inspirational and innovative women for 2017won the award for ‘Best Female Act West Africa’.

Falz beat Wizkid and Mr Eazi to win ‘Best Male Act West Africa’. Wizkid went home with the award for ‘Best Collaboration’ for his song with American singer Chris Brown.

See the full list of AFRIMMA winners.

Best Male West Africa
Wizkid – Nigeria
WINNER: Falz – Nigeria
Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast
Mr Eazi – Nigeria
Toofan – Togo
Moh Dediouf – Senegal
Davido – Nigeria
Stonebwoy – Ghana
Tekno – Nigeria
Kedejevara DJ – Ivory Coast

Best Female West Africa
WINNER: Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
Efya – Ghana
Adiouza – Senegal
Becca – Ghana
Josey – Ivory Coast
Mz Vee – Ghana
Simi – Nigeria
Almok – Togo

Best Male East Africa
Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
WINNER: Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Jacky Gosee – Ethiopia
Navio – Uganda
Bebe Cool – Uganda
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Dynamq – South Sudan
Nyashinski – Kenya
Tekno – Nigeria
Darasa – Tanzania

Best Female East Africa
WINNER: Victoria Kimani – Kenya
Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
Ester Aweke – Ethiopia
Avril – Kenya
Lady Jaydee – Tanzania
Knowles Butera – Rwanda
Irene Ntale – Uganda
Akothee – Kenya
Dayna Nyange – Tanzania

Best Male Central Africa
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Hiro – Congo
Ferre Golla – DRC
WINNER: C4 Pedro – Angola
Stanley Enow – Cameroon
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
Maitre Gims – Congo
Werrason – DRC
Mr Leo – Cameroon

Best Female Central Africa
Laurette La Perle – Congo
Betty Akna – Equitorial Guinea
Syssi Mananga – Congo
Ary – Angola
Rennis – Cameroon
Arielle T – Gabon
Mani Bella – Cameroon
WINNER: Nsoki – Angola Winner
Daphne – Cameroon

Best Male Southern Africa
Donald – South Africa
Black Coffee – South Africa
The Dogg – Namibia
Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe
Nasty C – South Africa
Emtee – South Africa
Roberto – Zambia
WINNER: Casper Nyomvest- South Africa
Aka – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa
WINNER: Babes Wodumo – South Africa
Miss Lira – South Africa
Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia
Lizha James – Mozambique
Pah Chihera – Zimbabwe
Sally Boss Madam – Namibia
Zahara – South Africa
Chikune – Namibia
Bucie- South Africa

Crossing Boundaries with Music Award

WINNER: C4 Pedro -Angola
Amr Diab – Egypt
Tamer Hosny – Egypt
Chawki – Morocco
Ahmed Soultan – Morocco
Douzi – Morocco
Ayman Alatar- Morocco
Khaled -Algeria
Saber Rebai – Tunisia

Best Newcomer 
Dremo – Nigeria
Medikal – Ghana
Ray Vanny – Tanzania
Preto Show – Angola
Maleek Berry – Nigeria
Mr Leo – Cameroon
Nathi – South Africa
Julz – Ghana
Niniola – Nigeria
WINNER: Nsoki – Angola

Artist of The Year
Flavour – Nigeria
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Wizkid – Nigeria
Cassper Nyovest – South Africa
WINNER: Davido – Nigeria
Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
Tekno – Nigeria
Mr Eazi – Nigeria
C4 Pedro – Angola

Best DJ Africa
WINNER: DJ Spinall – Nigeria
DJ Joe MFalme – Kenya
DJ Black Coffee – South Africa
DJ Exclusive – Nigeria
DJ Kalonje – Kenya
DJ D-Ommy – Tanzania
DJ Paulo Paulo Alves – Angola
DJ Crème Delacreme – Kenya
DJ Nyce – Ghana

Best African Dj USA
WINNER: DJ Tunez – Nigeria
DJ Wagura – Ethiopia
DJ FreshyK- Nigeria
DJ Deemoney – Nigeria
DJ Silent Killa – Caribbean
DJ Akua – Ghana
DJ Fully Focus -Kenya
DJ Rell – Sierra Leone
DJ Poizon Ivy – Kenya
DJ Mike Kiss – Caribbean

Video of The Year
Toofan – Terre (Togo)
Davido – If (Nigeria)
Wizkid – Come Closer (Nigeria)
Runtown – Mad Over You (Nigeria)
Casper Nyovest – Tito Mboweni (South Africa)
Emtee ft Nasty C – Winning (South Africa)
Diamond Platnumz ft Ray Vanny – Salome (Tanzania)
Victoria Kimani ft Donald – Fade Away(Kenya/South Africa)
WINNER: Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo (Congo) Winner
C4 Pedro ft Sautisol – Love Again (Angola/Kenya
Wande Coal ft DJ Tunez – Iskaaba (Nigeria)

Music Producer of The Year
DJ Breezy – Nigeria
Masterkraft – Nigeria
Dr Fizol – Uganda
WINNER: Julz – Ghana
Visita – Kenya
Tweezy – South Africa
Tud Thomas – Tanzania
Krissbeatz – Nigeria
Del B – Nigeria
Sidikiba Diabate – Mali

Best African Dancer 
Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria
Korra Obidi – Nigeria
Nabile Danser – South Africa
Sherrie Silver – Rwanda
La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
Manuel Canza Laurenzo – Angola
Moses Iyobo – Tanzania
Brenda Derry – Cameroon
WINNER: Ghetto Triplet Kids – Uganda
Eddy Wizzy Dances – Uganda

Song of The Year 
Runtown – Mad Over You (Nigeria)
WINNER: Davido – If (Nigeria) Winner
Diamond Platnumz ft Rayvanny – Salome (Tanzania)
Babe Wodumo ft Mampintsha – Wololo (South Africa)
Wizkid – Come Closer (Nigeria)
Caspper Nyovest – Tito Mboweni (South Africa)
Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo (Congo)
Toofan – Terre (Togo)
Darasa ft Ben Pol – Muziki (Tanzania)
HD – Bravo (Guinea Conakry)

Best Lusophone 
WINNER: C4 Pedro – Angola Winner
Nsoki – Angola
Ary – Angola
Yola Semedo – Angola
Yasmine – Guinea
Calema – Sao Tome
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
Nelson Freitas – Cape Verde
Mr Bow – Mozambique
Djodje – Cape Verde

Best Francophone
Sidikiba Diabate – Mali
Moh Dediouf – Senegal
DJ Arafat – Ivory Coast
Toofan – Togo
Hiro – Congo
WINNER: Fally Ipupa – Congo
Maitre Gims – Congo
Adiouza – Senegal
Daphne – Cameroon
Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast

Best Sound Engineer 
MixMonster – Nigeria
Suka Sounds – Nigeria
Ogopa Brothers – Kenya
Tud Thomas – Tanzania
WINNER: Sheyman – Nigeria
Kaywa – Ghana
Twizzy – South Africa
Bebe Philip – Ivory Coast

Best Collaboration 
WINNER: Wizkid ft Chris Brown – African Bad Girl (Nigeria/USA)
Diamond Platnumz ft Ne-Yo – Marry You (Tanzania/USA
Babe Wodumo ft Mampinsta – Wololo (South Africa)
Ycee ft Maleek Berry – Juice (Nigeria)
Runtown ft Sarkodie – Painkiller (Nigeria/Ghana)
Davido ft Nasty C – Coolest Kid in Africa (Nigeria/South Africa)
Eddy Kenzo ft Alaine – Addicted (Uganda/Jamaica)
Darasa ft Ben Pol – Muziki (Tanzania)
Fally Ipupa ft Booba – Kinane (Congo)

Transformational Leadership Award

Engineer Noah Dallaji

Best Rap Act
Phyno – Nigeria
Olamide – Nigeria
Aka – South Africa
WINNER: Sarkodie – Ghana
Casper Nyovest – South Africa
King Kaka Sungura – Kenya
Octopizzo – Kenya
Prodigio – Angola
Falz – Nigeria

Dancehall Act of The Year
WINNER: Timaya – Nigeria
Stonebwoy – Ghana
Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe
Burna Boy – Nigeria
Samini – Ghana
Patoranking – Nigeria
Shatta Wale – Ghana
Buffalo Souljah – Zimbabwe

Best Video Director 
WINNER: Daps – Nigeria
Justin Campos – South Africa
Sesan – Nigeria
Clarence Peters – Nigeria
Patrick Elis – Nigeria
Shammack – Cameroon
Enos Olik – Kenya
Savy Filmz – Uganda
Avalon Okpe – Nigeria
Godfather – South Africa

Best Male North Africa
WINNER: Amr Diab – Egypt
Tamer Hosny – Egypt
Chawki – Morocco
Ahmed Soultan – Morocco
Douzi – Morocco
Ayman Alatar- Morocco
Khaled -Algeria
Saber Rebai – Tunisia

Best Gospel Artist 
Frank Edwards – Nigeria
Uche Agu – Nigeria
Willy Paul – Kenya
SP Koffi Sarpong – Ghana
Icha Kavons – Congo
Ntokozo Mbambo – South Africa
Icha Kavons – Congo
WINNER: Nathaniel Bassey – Nigeria
Sonnie Badu – Ghana

Best Female North Africa 
Samira Said – Morrocco
Ibtissam Tiskat – Morocco
Angham – Egypt
Sandy – Egypt
Amal Maher – Egypt
Latifa – Tunisia
WINNER: Amani Swissi – Tunisia
Sarah Ayoub – Morocco

Best African Group
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Radio & Weasel – Uganda
Toofan – Togo
Bracket – Nigeria
Mi Casa – South Africa
R2bee’s – Ghana
Best Life Music – Burundi
Yamoto Band – Tanzania
Forca Suprema- Angola

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award
WINNER: C4 Pedro – Angola
Wizkid – Nigeria
Young Paris – Congo
French Montana – Morocco
MHD – Guinea Conakry
Ayo Jay – Nigeria
King Kanja – Kenya
Wale – Nigeria
Jidenna – Nigeria
Maleek Berry – Nigeria



Follow us on twitter @Thecablestyle