‘Parasite’, a South Korean comedy-thriller, has topped the 2020 Oscars, snagging the major categories in a historic win.

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) staged the 92nd edition of the Oscars on Sunday night at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles, California.

AMPAS had earlier disqualified Genevieve Nnaji’s movie, Nigeria’s first-ever entry for the award, in a move that caused a stir among Nollywood stakeholders and foreign movie makers alike.

The Academy had later released a shortlist of entries, which was later followed by the nomination list spanning films that eventually competed for its 2020 award.

‘Parasite’ won a total of four categories including ‘Best Picture’, ‘Best Foreign Language Film’, ‘Best and ‘Best Director’.

Other movies that also won big and the award are ‘1917’, a 2019 British epic war film, and ‘Joker’, a 2019 American psychological thriller.

See full list of the winners below:

Best supporting actor

  • Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino, The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci, The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER

Best animated feature

  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • I Lost My Body
  • Klaus
  • Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4 – WINNER

Best animated short

  • Dcera (Daughter)
  • Hair Love – WINNER
  • Kitbull
  • Memorable
  • Sister

Best original screenplay

  • Knives Out
  • Marriage Story
  • 1917
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Parasite – WINNER

Best adapted screenplay

  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit – WINNER
  • Joker
  • Little Women
  • The Two Popes

Best live-action short

  • Brotherhood
  • Nefta Football Club
  • The Neighbours’ Window – WINNER
  • Saria
  • A Sister

Best animated short

  • Dcera (Daughter)
  • Hair Love – WINNER
  • Kitbull
  • Memorable
  • Sister

Best production design

  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • 1917
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER
  • Parasite

Best costume design

  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Little Women – WINNER
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best documentary

  • American Factory – WINNER
  • The Cave
  • The Edge of Democracy
  • For Sama
  • Honeyland

Best documentary short

  • In the Absence
  • Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl) – WINNER
  • Life Overtakes Me
  • St Louis Superman
  • Walk Run Cha-Cha

Best supporting actress

  • Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
  • Laura Dern, Marriage Story – WINNER
  • Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
  • Florence Pugh, Little Women
  • Margot Robbie, Bombshell

Best cinematography

  • The Irishman
  • Joker
  • The Lighthouse
  • 1917 – WINNER
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best sound editing

  • Ford v Ferrari – WINNER
  • Joker
  • 1917
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Best sound mixing

  • Ad Astra
  • Ford v Ferrari\
  • Joker
  • 1917 – WINNER
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best film editing

  • Ford v Ferrari – WINNER
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Parasite

Best visual effects

  • Avengers Endgame
  • The Irishman
  • 1917 – WINNER
  • The Lion King
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Best makeup and hair

  • Bombshell – WINNER
  • Joker
  • Judy
  • Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
  • 1917

Best international feature film

  • Corpus Christi
  • Honeyland
  • Les Misérables
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite – WINNER

Best original score

  • Joker – WINNER
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • 1917
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Best original song

  • I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away, Toy Story 4
  • I’m Gonna Love Me Again, Rocketman – WINNER
  • I’m Standing With You, Breakthrough
  • Into the Unknown, Frozen II
  • Stand Up, Harriet

Best actor

  • Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Adam Driver, Marriage Story
  • Joaquin Phoenix, Joker – WINNER
  • Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

Best actress

  • Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
  • Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
  • Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
  • Charlize Theron, Bombshell
  • Renée Zellweger, Judy – WINNER

Best director

  • Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
  • Todd Phillips, Joker
  • Sam Mendes, 1917
  • Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Bong Joon-ho, Parasite – WINNER

Best picture

  • Ford v Ferrari
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • 1917
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Parasite – WINNER


Copyright 2020 TheCable. All rights reserved. This material, and other digital content on this website, may not be reproduced, published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in whole or in part without prior express written permission from TheCable.

Follow us on twitter @Thecablestyle