‘Killing Eve’, a UK-produced BBC drama series, emerged the biggest winner at the 2019 British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) Awards with three wins.

The award event also saw ‘Patrick Melrose’, a five-part drama series based on the novels of Edward St Aubyn, dominating for the categories ‘Best Mini-Series’ and ‘Best Leading Actor’.

With its 2019 edition hosted by Graham Norton, an Irish entertainer, at the Royal Festival Hall in London, the annual festival is meant to honour the best British and international contributors to film.

See the full list of winners for the 2019 BAFTA Awards below.

Drama series

Bodyguard (BBC One)

Killing Eve (BBC America/BBC Three) – WINNER

Save Me (Sky Atlantic)

Informer (BBC One)

Mini-series

A Very English Scandal (BBC One)

Kiri (Channel 4)

Mrs Wilson (BBC One)

Patrick Melrose (Showtime/Sky Atlantic) – WINNER

Leading actress

Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC America/BBC Three) – WINNER

Sandra Oh – Killing Eve (BBC America/BBC Three)

Keeley Hawes – Bodyguard (BBC One)

Ruth Wilson – Mrs Wilson (BBC One)

Leading actor

Hugh Grant – A Very English Scandal (BBC One)

Chance Perdomo – Killed By My Debt (BBC Three)

Lucian Msamati – Kiri (Channel 4)

Benedict Cumberbatch – Patrick Melrose (Showtime/Sky Atlantic) – WINNER

Supporting actor

Alex Jennings – Unforgotten (ITV)

Ben Whishaw – A Very English Scandal (BBC One) – WINNER

Kim Bodnia – Killing Eve (BBC One)

Stephen Graham – Save Me (Sky Atlantic)

Supporting actress

Billie Piper – Collateral (BBC Two)

Fiona Shaw – Killing Eve (BBC One) – WINNER

Keeley Hawes – Mrs Wilson (BBC One)

Monica Dolan – A Very English Scandal (BBC One)

Female performance in a comedy programme

Daisy May Cooper – This Country (BBC Three)

Jessica Hynes – There She Goes (BBC Four) – WINNER

Julia Davis – Sally4Ever (Sky Atlantic/HBO)

Lesley Manville – Mum (BBC Two)

Male performance in a comedy programme

Alex MacQueen – Sally4Ever (Sky Atlantic/HBO)

Jamie Demetriou – Stath Lets Flats (Channel 4)

Peter Mullan – Mum (BBC Two)

Steve Pemberton – Inside No 9 (BBC Two) – WINNER

International

54 Hours: The Gladbeck Hostage Crisis (ARD/BBC Four)

The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu/Channel 4)

Reporting Trump’s First Year: The Fourth Estate (Showtime/BBC Two)

Succession (HBO/Sky Atlantic) – WINNER

Entertainment performance

Anthony McPartlin, Declan Donnelly – Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)

David Mitchell – Would I Lie To You? (BBC One)

Lee Mack – Would I Lie To You? (BBC One) – WINNER

Rachel Parris – The Mash Report (BBC Two)

Specialist factual

Bros: After the Screaming Stops (BBC Four)

Grayson Perry: Rites of Passage (Channel 4)

Suffragettes With Lucy Worsley (BBC One) – WINNER

Superkids: Breaking Away From Care (Channel 4)

Reality and constructed factual

Dragons’ Den (BBC Two)

I’m a Celebrity … Get Me Out of Here! ( ITV) – WINNER

Old People’s Home for 4 Year Olds (Channel 4)

The Real Full Monty: Ladies’ Night (ITV)

Current affairs

Football’s Wall of Silence (Al Jazeera English)

Iran Unveiled: Taking on the Ayatollahs – Exposure (ITV)

Massacre at Ballymurphy (Channel 4)

Myanmar’s Killing Fields: Dispatches (Channel 4) – WINNER

Entertainment programme

Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)

Britain’s Got Talent (ITV) – WINNER

Michael McIntyre’s Big Show (BBC One)

Strictly Come Dancing (BBC One)

Scripted comedy

Derry Girls (Channel 4)

Mum (BBC Two)

Sally4Ever (Sky Atlantic/HBO) – WINNER

Stath Lets Flats (Channel 4)

Comedy entertainment programme

The Big Narstie Show (Channel 4)

The Last Leg (Channel 4)

A League of Their Own (Sky One) – WINNER

Would I Lie to You? (BBC One)

Factual series

24 Hours in A&E (Channel 4)

Life and Death Row: The Mass Execution (BBC Three)

Louis Theroux’s Altered States (BBC Two) – WINNER

Prison (Channel 4)

Features

Gordon, Gino and Fred’s Road Trip (ITV)

The Great British Bake Off (Channel 4)

Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing (BBC Two)

Who Do You Think You Are? (BBC One) – WINNER

Live event

Open Heart Surgery: Live (Channel 5)

Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance (BBC One) – WINNER

The Royal Wedding: Prince Harry and Meghan Markle (BBC One)

Stand Up to Cancer (Channel 4)

News coverage

Bullying and Harassment in the House of Commons – Newsnight (BBC Two)

Cambridge Analytica Uncovered (Channel 4) – WINNER

Good Morning Britain: On a Knife Edge (ITV)

Good Morning Britain: Thomas Markle Exclusive (ITV)

Single documentary

Driven: The Billy Monger Story (BBC Three)

Gun No 6 (BBC Two) – WINNER

My Dad, the Peace Deal and Me (BBC One)

School for Stammers (ITV)

Single drama

Bandersnatch – Black Mirror (Netflix)

Care (BBC One)

Killed By My Debt (BBC Three) – WINNER

Through the Gates – On the Edge (Channel 4)

Soap and continuing drama

Casualty (BBC One)

Coronation Street (ITV)

EastEnders (BBC One) – WINNER

Hollyoaks (Channel 4)

Sport

2018 Six Nations: Scotland v England (BBC One)

2018 World Cup: England v Sweden (BBC One) – WINNER

England’s Test Cricket: Cook’s Farewell (Sky Sports Cricket)

Winter Olympics (BBC Two)

Virgin Media Must-See Moment nominees

Bodyguard – the assassination of Julia Montague (BBC) – WINNER

Coronation Street – Gail’s monologue on the suicide of Aidan Connor (ITV)

Doctor Who – The Doctor meets Rosa Parks (BBC)

Killing Eve – Eve stabs Villanelle (BBC)

Peter Kay’s Car Share – the finale (BBC)

Queer Eye – Tom’s transformation (Netflix)

 



Copyright 2019 TheCable. All rights reserved. This material, and other digital content on this website, may not be reproduced, published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in whole or in part without prior express written permission from TheCable.

Follow us on twitter @Thecablestyle