Burna Boy, Teni, Falz, and Timini Egbuson have been announced as nominees for the 14th edition of The Future Awards Africa (TFAA).

The central working committee (CWC) of the awards, on Sunday, released the nominees’ list covering twenty-one categories — as the main event was billed to hold on November 24, 2019, at the Balmoral Centre, Federal Palace Hotel, Lagos.

The award event, which is themed ‘Nigeria’s New Tribe’, would be honouring the nominees as representing outstanding young talents, innovators, entrepreneurs, and community advocates who are breaking boundaries in various industries.

Moses Teru a member of the National Youth Service Corps (NYSC) who voluntarily furnished two schools in Cross River state was also nominated.

Here is the full list below.

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR ACTING

  • Timini Egbuson (32)\
  • Bimbo Ademoye (28)
  • Bandele ‘Baaj’ Adebule (30)
  • Sharon Ooja (28)
  • Fatima Washa Abdullahi (26)
  • Moshood Fattah (28)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR AGRICULTURE

  • Emmanuel Maduka (24)
  • Chiamaka Ndukwu Theresa and Kenneth Okonkwo (25/25)
  • Uka Eje (29)
  • Divine-Love Akam (24)
  • Rotimi Olawale (29)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR ADVOCACY

  • Hamzat Lawal (32)
  • Bright Jaja (29)
  • Uchechi ‘Ucy’ Rochas (27)
  • Ifedayo Durosinmi-Etti (30)
  • Funke Adeoye (27)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR ARTS (VISUAL and APPLIED)

  • Arinze Stanley (26)
  • Ken Nwadiogbu (25)
  • Dipo Doherty (28)
  • Olarinde Olayemi Ayanfeoluwa (22)
  • Olabanke Subair (28)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR COMMUNITY ACTION (Open to public voting)

  • Abdulazeez Kaltumi (27)
  • Yetunde Fadeyi (27)
  • Kelechukwu Nwachukwu Lucky (25)
  • Tony Joy (27)
  • Akpobi Elvis (31)
  • Isaac Success (28)
  • Stephen Teru (29)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR FILM-MAKING

  • Kayode Kasum (28)
  • Dare Olaitan (28)
  • Chinney Love Eze (31)
  • Rahama Sadau (26)
  • Uche Odoh (30)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR LITERATURE

  • Akwaeke Emezi (32)
  • Ijeoma Umebinyuo (30)
  • anaire Aderemi (20)
  • Oyinkan Braithwaite (31)
  • Otosirieze Obi-Young (25)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR MEDIA

  • Peace Itimi (24)
  • Paul Alasiri (27)
  • Edirin Edewor (28)
  • Samuel Ajiboye (28)
  • Tosin Olaseinde (31)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR MUSIC

  • Teniola Apata (26)
  • Damini Ebunoluwa ‘Burna Boy’ Ogulu (28)
  • Folarin ‘Falz’ Falana (29)
  • John ‘Johnny Drille’ Ighodalo (29)
  • Sadiq ‘Wurld’ Onifade (32)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR PROFESSIONAL SERVICE

  • Bukky Akomolafe (31)
  • Adesola Ade-Unuigbe (28)
  • Yinka Iyinolakan (30)
  • Onoriode Reginald Aziza (27)
  • Peter Tega Oghenejobo (32)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR OAP (VISUAL and AUDIO)

  • Osato ‘EDK’ Edokpayi (27)
  • Huisaina ‘Dashen’ Usman (31)
  • Mayowa Ogundele – Adegoke (30)\
  • Simi ‘Drey’Adejumo (21)
  • Sandra Ezekwesili (30)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR PUBLIC SERVICE

  • Adetola Onayemi (28)\
  • Ibijoke Faborede (31)
  • Moses Onalapo (29)
  • Dr Achama Eluwa (31)
  • Fehintola Ajogbasile and Judith Oguzie (27/32)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR SPORTS

  • Al-farouq Aminu (29)
  • Georgia Oboh (18)
  • Eseoghene Oguma (21)
  • Samuel Chukwueze (23)
  • Israel Adesanya (30)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR EDUCATION

  • Olaseni Cole (32)\
  • Omozino Eguh (28)
  • Eyitayo Ogunmola (31)
  • Seyi Oluyole (27)
  • Farida Kabir (27)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR TECHNOLOGY

  • Chinedu Azodoh/ Adetayo Bamiro (29/32)
  • Zang Luka Bot (28)
  • Muhammad Salisu Abdullahi (28)
  • Timothy Adeleye (25)
  • Funfere Koroye (29)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR FASHION

  • Andrea Iyamah (26)
  • Derin Fabikun (29)\
  • Tuboboreni Sandrah (28)
  • Osemwengie Victor Odion (31)
  • Kenneth Izedonmwen (29)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR BUSINESS

  • Adekunle Hassan (31)
  • Obi Ozor (30)
  • Chika Madubuko (30)
  • Olawale Ayilara (31)
  • Tiwalola Olanubi (31)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR JOURNALISM

  • Aisha Salaudeen (25)
  • Joey Akan (28)
  • Ayodeji Rotinwa (29)
  • Shola Lawal (25)
  • Kiki Mordi (28)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR PHOTOGRAPHY

  • Adah Clarence (30)
  • Yemi Ajala (31)
  • Praise Nnemeka (21)
  • Stephen Tayo (25)
  • Tolani Alli (27)

Bukonla Adebakin, chief operating officer of The Future Project, emphasized the importance of recognizing extraordinary young Nigerians in the leadership space and expressed her excitement following the announcement the new nominees.

“We are excited to present this list of nominees which were meticulously selected. At TFAA, we recognize and acknowledge young people’s talent and innovations, so introducing the nominees for the class of 2019 serves to remind those that celebrate them that the world is watching and whatever you do is worth doing well,” she said.



Copyright 2020 TheCable. All rights reserved. This material, and other digital content on this website, may not be reproduced, published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in whole or in part without prior express written permission from TheCable.

Follow us on twitter @Thecablestyle