Damini Ogulu, Nigerian Afrofusion singer better known as Burna Boy, has toppled four of his colleagues to emerge the winner of The Future Awards Africa (TFAA) prize for music.

This is coming less than 24 hours after he secured two awards alongside 2Baba, Wizkid, Tiwa Savage at the 2019 African Music Awards (AFRIMA).

TFAA — which celebrates outstanding young talents, innovators, entrepreneurs, and community advocates breaking boundaries in various industries — staged its 2019 edition on Sunday at the Federal Palace Hotel,  Victoria Island, Lagos.

Burna Boy bagged golden plaque for TFAA ‘Prize for Music’, having competed in the category against Falz, Teniola Apata, Johnny Drille and Wurld. The ‘African Giant‘ crooner similarly snagged the ‘Young Person of the Year’.

The 2019 edition of TFAA, themed ‘Nigeria’s New Tribe’, witnessed the presence of Rotimi Amaechi, a former minister of transportation, and Jumoke Oduwole, the special adviser to the president on Ease Of Doing Business.

It also featured performances from Timi Dakolo, Johnny Drille and other talented singers as the show event itself was hosted by popular Falz and Toni Tones, Nollywood actress.

See the full list of winners below.

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR ACTING

  • Timini Egbuson (32)    WINNER
  • Bimbo Ademoye (28)
  • Bandele ‘Baaj’ Adebule (30)
  • Sharon Ooja (28)
  • Fatima Washa Abdullahi (26)
  • Moshood Fattah (28)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR AGRICULTURE

  • Emmanuel Maduka (24)
  • Chiamaka Ndukwu Theresa and Kenneth Okonkwo (25/25)
  • Uka Eje (29)   WINNER 
  • Divine-Love Akam (24)
  • Rotimi Olawale (29)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR ADVOCACY

  • Hamzat Lawal (32)   WINNER
  • Bright Jaja (29)
  • Uchechi ‘Ucy’ Rochas (27)
  • Ifedayo Durosinmi-Etti (30)
  • Funke Adeoye (27)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR ARTS (VISUAL and APPLIED)

  • Arinze Stanley (26)
  • Ken Nwadiogbu (25)   WINNER
  • Dipo Doherty (28)
  • Olarinde Olayemi Ayanfeoluwa (22)
  • Olabanke Subair (28)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR COMMUNITY ACTION

  • Abdulazeez Kaltumi (27)
  • Yetunde Fadeyi (27)
  • Kelechukwu Nwachukwu Lucky (25)
  • Tony Joy (27)
  • Akpobi Elvis (31)
  • Isaac Success (28) WINNER
  • Stephen Teru (29)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR FILM-MAKING

  • Kayode Kasum (28)
  • Dare Olaitan (28)    WINNER
  • Chinney Love Eze (31)
  • Rahama Sadau (26)
  • Uche Odoh (30)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR LITERATURE

  • Akwaeke Emezi (32)
  • Ijeoma Umebinyuo (30)
  • anaire Aderemi (20)
  • Oyinkan Braithwaite (31)
  • Otosirieze Obi-Young (25)    WINNER

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR MEDIA

  • Peace Itimi (24)
  • Paul Alasiri (27)
  • Edirin Edewor (28)
  • Samuel Ajiboye (28)    WINNER
  • Tosin Olaseinde (31)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR MUSIC

  • Teniola Apata (26)
  • Damini Ebunoluwa ‘Burna Boy’ Ogulu (28)    WINNER
  • Folarin ‘Falz’ Falana (29)
  • John ‘Johnny Drille’ Ighodalo (29)
  • Sadiq ‘Wurld’ Onifade (32)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR PROFESSIONAL SERVICE

  • Bukky Akomolafe (31)    WINNER
  • Adesola Ade-Unuigbe (28)
  • Yinka Iyinolakan (30)
  • Onoriode Reginald Aziza (27)
  • Peter Tega Oghenejobo (32)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR OAP (VISUAL and AUDIO)

  • Osato ‘EDK’ Edokpayi (27)
  • Huisaina ‘Dashen’ Usman (31)
  • Mayowa Ogundele – Adegoke (30)
  • Simi ‘Drey’Adejumo (21)    WINNER
  • Sandra Ezekwesili (30)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR PUBLIC SERVICE

  • Adetola Onayemi (28)    WINNER
  • Ibijoke Faborede (31)
  • Moses Onalapo (29)
  • Dr Achama Eluwa (31)
  • Fehintola Ajogbasile and Judith Oguzie (27/32)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR SPORTS

  • Al-farouq Aminu (29)
  • Georgia Oboh (18)
  • Eseoghene Oguma (21)
  • Samuel Chukwueze (23)
  • Israel Adesanya (30)    WINNER

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR EDUCATION

  • Olaseni Cole (32)    WINNER
  • Omozino Eguh (28)
  • Eyitayo Ogunmola (31)
  • Seyi Oluyole (27)
  • Farida Kabir (27)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR TECHNOLOGY

  • Chinedu Azodoh/ Adetayo Bamiro (29/32)
  • Zang Luka Bot (28)    WINNER
  • Muhammad Salisu Abdullahi (28)
  • Timothy Adeleye (25)
  • Funfere Koroye (29)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR FASHION

  • Andrea Iyamah (26)
  • Derin Fabikun (29)
  • Tuboboreni Sandrah (28)    WINNER
  • Osemwengie Victor Odion (31)
  • Kenneth Izedonmwen (29)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR BUSINESS

  • Adekunle Hassan (31)
  • Obi Ozor (30)
  • Chika Madubuko (30)
  • Olawale Ayilara (31)  WINNER
  • Tiwalola Olanubi (31)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR JOURNALISM

  • Aisha Salaudeen (25)
  • Joey Akan (28)
  • Ayodeji Rotinwa (29)
  • Shola Lawal (25)    WINNER
  • Kiki Mordi (28)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR PHOTOGRAPHY

  • Adah Clarence (30)
  • Yemi Ajala (31)
  • Praise Nnemeka (21)
  • Stephen Tayo (25)
  • Tolani Alli (27)    WINNER

YOUNG PERSON OF THE YEAR

  • Debo Ogundoyin (32)
  • Damini Ogulu ‘Burna Boy’ (28) WINNER
  • Uche Kenneth Ukekwe (32)
  • Isreal Adesanya (30)


Copyright 2020 TheCable. All rights reserved. This material, and other digital content on this website, may not be reproduced, published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in whole or in part without prior express written permission from TheCable.

Follow us on twitter @Thecablestyle