‘1917,’ a movie on World War I, emerged the biggest winner at the 2020 British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) awards held on Sunday.

The British 2019 epic war film directed, co-written, and produced by Sam Mendes, snagged seven awards at the event, including ‘Best Film’ and ‘Oustanding British film’ categories.

Other categories won by the movie include: ‘Best Director,’ ‘Sound,’ ‘Special Visual Effects,’ ‘Cinematography,’ and ‘Production Design.’

‘Joker,a 2019 American psychological thriller film, also emerged one of the biggest winners at the awards, winning ‘Leading Actor,’ ‘Original Score,’ and ‘Casting’ categories respectively.

This year’s edition of the BAFTAs comes a few weeks after Cynthia Erivo, Nigerian-born British actress, explained why she had shunned invitation to perform at the awards, noting “it didn’t represent people of colour in the right light.”

Below is the full list of the winners in bold:

Best film

‘1917’
‘The Irishman’
‘Joker
‘Once Upon a Time in Hollywood’
‘Parasite’

Best actress

Jessie Buckley – ‘Wild Rose’
Scarlett Johansson – ‘Marriage Story’
Saoirse Ronan – ‘Little Women’
Charlize Theron – ‘Bombshell’
Renée Zellweger – ‘Judy’

Best actor

Leonardo DiCaprio, ‘Once Upon a Time in Hollywood’
Adam Driver, ‘Marriage Story’
Taron Egerton, ‘Rocketman’
Joaquin Phoenix, ‘Joker’
Jonathan Pryce, ‘The Two Popes’

Best director

‘1917’ – Sam Mendes
‘The Irishman’ – Martin Scorsese
‘Joker’ – Todd Phillips
‘Once Upon a Time in Hollywood’ – Quentin Tarantino
‘Parasite’ – Bong Joon-ho

Best casting

‘Joker’
‘Marriage Story’
‘Once Upon a Time in Hollywood’
‘The Personal History of David Copperfield’
‘The Two Popes’

EE rising star award (voted for by the public)

Awkwafina
Jack Lowden
Kaitlyn Dever
Kelvin Harrison Jr
Micheal Ward

Best film not in the English language

‘The Farewell’
‘For Sama’
‘Pain and Glory’
‘Parasite ‘
‘Portrait of a Lady on Fire’

Best special visual effects

 ‘1917’
‘Avengers: Endgame’
‘The Irishman’
‘The Lion King’
‘Star Wars: the Rise of Skywalker’

Best supporting actor

Tom Hanks, ‘A Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood’
Anthony Hopkins, ‘The Two Popes’
Al Pacino, ‘The Irishman’
Joe Pesci, ‘The Irishman’
Brad Pitt, ‘Once Upon a Time in Hollywood’

Best original screenplay

‘Booksmart’ – Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Katie Silberman
‘Knives Out’ – Rian Johnson
‘Marriage Story’ – Noah Baumbach
‘Once Upon a Time in Hollywood’ – Quentin Tarantino
‘Parasite’ – Han Jin Won, Bong Joon-ho

Best documentary

‘American Factory’
‘Apollo 11’
‘Diego Maradona’
‘For Sama’
‘The Great Hack’

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

‘Bait’ – Mark Jenkin (writer/director), Kate Byers, Linn Waite (producers)
‘For Sama’ – Waad Al-Kateab (director/producer), Edward Watts (director)
‘Maiden’ – Alex Holmes (director)
‘Only You’ – Harry Wootliff (writer/director)
‘Retablo’ – Álvaro Delgado Aparicio (writer/director)

Best adapted screenplay

‘The Irishman’ – Steven Zaillian
‘Jojo Rabbit’ – Taika Waititi
‘Joker’ – Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
‘Little Women’ – Greta Gerwig
‘The Two Popes’ – Anthony McCarten

Best supporting actress

Laura Dern, ‘Marriage Story’
Scarlett Johansson, ‘Jojo Rabbit’
Florence Pugh, ‘Little Women’
Margot Robbie, ‘Bombshell’
Margot Robbie, ‘Once Upon a Time in Hollywood’

Best cinematography

‘1917’
‘The Irishman’
‘Joker’
‘Le Mans ’66’
‘The Lighthouse’

Best editing

‘The Irishman’
‘Jojo Rabbit’
‘Joker’
‘Le Mans ’66’
‘Once Upon a Time in Hollywood’

Best costume design

‘The Irishman’
‘Jojo Rabbit’
‘Judy’
‘Little Women’
‘Once Upon a Time in Hollywood’

Best production design

‘1917’
‘The Irishman’
‘Jojo Rabbit’
‘Joker’
‘Once Upon a Time in Hollywood’

Best sound

‘1917’
‘Joker’
‘Le Mans ’66’
‘Rocketman’
‘Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker’

Best original score

‘1917’
‘Jojo Rabbit’
‘Joker’
‘Little Women’
‘Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker’

Best British short film

‘Azaar’
‘Goldfish’
‘Kamali’
‘Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)’
‘The Trap’

Best British short animation

‘Grandad Was a Romantic’
‘In Her Boots’
‘The Magic Boat’

Best makeup and hair

‘1917’
‘Bombshell’
‘Joker’
‘Judy’
‘Rocketman’

Best animated film

‘Frozen II’
‘Klaus’
‘A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon’
‘Toy Story 4’

Oustanding British film

‘1917’
‘Bait’
‘For Sama’
‘Rocketman’
‘Sorry We Missed You’
‘The Two Popes’

Outstanding British contribution to cinema

Andy Serkis

Bafta fellowship

Kathleen Kennedy



Copyright 2020 TheCable. All rights reserved. This material, and other digital content on this website, may not be reproduced, published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in whole or in part without prior express written permission from TheCable.

Follow us on twitter @Thecablestyle