Out of a total fourteen nominations, historical drama ’76 won five categories at the fifth edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA).

Advertisement

The movie won three of the Big Four categories; best picture, best director and best actress.

Sambasa Nzeribe, star of Slow Country, edged Olu Jacobs, Ramsey Nouah and Richard Mofe-Damijo to win best actor.

76 was closely followed by Oloibiri which won three categories while Vaya won two awards.

Advertisement

The awards ceremony took place on Saturday in EKO Hotel & Suites, Lagos.

Here’s the full list of winners.

Best Supporting Actress

Advertisement

Ivie Okujaye – Something Wicked

Somkele Idhalama – 93 Days –

Adunni Ade – It’s Her Day

Ebele Okaro – WINNER

Advertisement

Kehinde Bankole – 8 Bars and a Clef

Khanyi Mbau – Happiness is a Four Letter Word

Namundi Mbusi – Vaya

Best Supporting Actor Movie/TV series

Advertisement

Gideon Okeke – 93 Days

Warren Vasemole – Vaya

Kofi Adjorlolo – Ghana Must Go

Mpho Sebeng – The Jakes Are Missing

Advertisement

Rotimi Salami – Just Not Married – WINNER

Nkem Owoh – Ghana Must Go

Best Art Director

76 (Pat Nebo) – WINNER

93 Days – Bola Bello

Oloibiri – Chima Adighije

Happiness is a Four Letter Word – Gary Smith

Ghana Must Go – Godwin Ashong

Best Soundtrack

Oloibiri – Rex Ricketts

93 Days – George Kallis, Tunde Jegede and Banky W

No Good Turn – Brymo

The Encounter – Michael ‘The Truth’ Ogunlade – WINNER

76 – Hyacinth Ogbu, Daps Agwom, Ukachi Nnachi

Best Cinematographer

Mrs Right Guy – Adze Ugah

93 Days – Yinka Edward

Happiness is a Four Letter Word (Lance Gewer) – WINNER

Oloibiri – Curtis Graham

76 – Yinka Edward

Best Actress in a Drama

Bimbo Akintola – 93 Days

Ivie Okujaye – Slow Country

Rita Dominic – 76 – WINNER

Adesua Etomi – The Arbitration

Zimkhita Nyoka – Vaya

Meg Otanwa – Derailed

Hannah Ojo – Love is A Prank

Best Actor in  a Drama

RMD – Oloibiri

Ramsey Nouah – 76

Sambasa Nzeribe – Slow Country – WINNER

Gregory Ojefua – The Encounter

Olu Jacobs – Oloibiri

Femi Jacobs –  Femi Jacobs

Best Actress in a Comedy

Tina Mba – Meet the In-Laws

Uche Jombo – Wives on Strike

Dineo Moeketsi – Mrs Right Guy

Chioma Akpotha – Wives on Strike

Funke Akindele – Jenifa’s Diary – WINNER

Funke Akindele – A Trip to Jamaica

Omoni Oboli – Wives on Strike

Best Writer

76 – Emmanuel Okomaiyi

The CEO – Tunde Babalola

A Trip to Jamaica – AY Makun

Oloibiri – Samantha Iwowo

Ghana Must Go – Tunde Babalolo

Vaya – WINNER

Best Actor in a Comedy

Imeh Umoh Bishop – The Boss is Mine – WINNER

Ayo Makun – A Trip to Jamaica

Bovi Ugboma – It’s Her Day

Blossom Chukwujekwu – Ghana Must Go

Mike Ezuruonye – Brother Jekwu

Okey Uzoeshi – The Life of a Nigerian Couple

Amechi Munagor – Meet the In-Laws

Best Movie West Africa

93 Days

76

Oloibiri – WINNER

A Trip to Jamaica

The CEO

Best Movie South Africa

Mrs Right Guy

Happiness is a Four Letter Word

Vaya

The Jakes are Missing

All About Love – WINNER

Best Movie East Africa

Aisha

Kati Kati – WINNER

Epidemic

Homecoming

Best Overall Movie

Mrs Right Guy

Happiness is a Four Letter Word

Aisha

93 Days

76 – WINNER

Naomba Niseme

Best Short Film or Online Video

Ireti (Tope Oshin

Loot (Greg Rum)

Meet the Parents (Lonzo)

Cat Face (Ogu Okpue) – WINNER

Light Diaries: Spin Around (Melissa)

Best Documentary

Roots Gambia

Makoko: Futures Afloat

Alison – WINNER

Amaka’s Kin: The Women of Nollywood

Petra’s Nebatean Heritage

Best Picture Director

Oloibiri

Vaya

76 (Izu Ojukwu) – WINNER

Happiness is a Four Letter Word

93 Days

Best Costume Design

76 (Pat Egwurube) – WINNER

Oloibiri

Ghana Must Go

Casino

King Invincible

Best Make Up

Oloibiri (Hakeem Onilogbo Ajibola) – WINNER

Best Sound Editing

Vaya (Guy Steer) – WINNER

Best Picture Editing

Oloibiri (Nnodim Chigozie, Paula Petterson) – WINNER

Best Lighting Designer

93 Days (Elliot Sewape) – WINNER

Best Indigenous Language  TV series/movies (Swahili)

Zilizala – WINNER

Best Indigenous Language  TV series/movies (Yoruba)

Somewhere in the dark – WINNER

Best Indigenous Language  TV series/movies (Hausa)

Yaki Da Zuciya – WINNER

Best Indigenous Language  TV series/movies (Igbo)

Amonye Buonye – WINNER

Best TV series

Jenifa’s Diary – WINNER

Sokhulu and Partners season 3

Duplicity

Beneath the Lies

Beyond Your Sight: The Police Story

Trailblazer Award

Somkele Idhalama

Legend Award

Zebrudaya

AMVCA recognition award for MNET original series

Best Actress in a comedy – Deborah (Hustle)

Best Actor in a comedy – Samuel Ajibola (Johnsons)

Best Actress in a drama – Meg Otanwa (Hush)

Best Actor in a drama – David Jones David (Hotel Majestic)

Best comedy series – The Johnsons

Best drama series – Tinsel



Copyright 2021 TheCable. All rights reserved. This material, and other digital content on this website, may not be reproduced, published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in whole or in part without prior express written permission from TheCable.

Follow us on twitter @Thecablestyle